This passage does not require that all potential conflicts be eliminated; it merely identifies and explains the desired outcome of minimizing potential conflicts of interest. The Employer makes an additional legal claim that because the only person employed as a COTA does not want to be represented by the union, her position should not be included in the bargaining unit. To support this proposition, the Employer cites that part of section 966(2) that states: The executive director of the board . . . shall decide in each case whether, in order to insure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter and in order to insure a clear and identifiable community of interest among employees concerned, the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining shall be the public employer unit or any subdivision thereof. Relying on this language, the Employer argues that the wishes of the incumbent should come within the scope of insuring "the fullest freedom" to employees. Section 966, however, deals only with how bargaining units are determined.