Town of Kittery and Teamsters, No. 83-A-02, affirming No. 83-UD-04
[…] -3-
 _________________________________________________________________________________________
    
 the Federal model of excluding supervisors from collective bargaining but also
 expressly delegated to the executive director, applying the criteria set forth in
 Section 966(1), the authority to determine whether said supervisors should be
 included in the same bargaining unit as the employees whom they supervise.  We
 hold this authority to be determinative of the issue presented by this appeal.
 Section 967(2) of the Act states, in relevant part:

      "The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining unit
       shall be recognized by the public employer as the sole and exclusive
       bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit,
       unless and until a decertification election by secret ballot shall
       be held and the bargaining agent declared by the executive director
       of the board as not representing a majority of the unit."
 
 Since the legislature has expressly authorized the inclusion of supervisory and
 non-supervisory employees into the same bargaining unit and, hence, to be repre-
 sented by the same bargaining agent, we must conclude that the same bargaining