Town of Kittery and Teamsters, No. 83-A-02, affirming No. 83-UD-04
[…] in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter."
 
 The unfettered right of public employees to opt to be represented by any bargain-
 ing agent is apparent from the two statutes cited above.  The Law Court has recog-
 nized that freedom of employee self-organization is one of the two fundamental pur-
 poses of the Act.  Lewiston Firefighters Ass'n v. City of Lewiston, Me., 354 A.2d 154. 161 (1976).
 
      The broad scope of public employee autonomy, in the selection of a bargain-
 ing agent, is further supported by the language of Section 966(1) of the Act.
 This is the statutory provision under which the hearing examiner conducted the
 hearing below and issued his decision.  The statute provides:
 
          "In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an
      employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for pur-
      poses of collective bargaining or between the public employer and an
      employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or other position is
      included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee
      shall make the determination, except that anyone excepted from the
      definition of public employee under section 962 may not be included in
      a bargaining unit.  The executive director or his designee conducting
      unit determination proceedings shall have the power to administer oaths
      and to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses,
      the production of books, records and other evidence relative or perti-
      nent to the issues represented to them.  In determining whether a su-
      pervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit,
      the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other
      criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by
      performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, over-
      seeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing
      such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the
      employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances,
      applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in
      enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or partici-
      pating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate em-
      ployees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards.
      Nothing in this chapter is intended to require the exclusion of principals,
      assistant principals, other supervisory employees from school system bar-
      gaining units which include teachers and nurses in supervisory positions."