STATE OF MAINE                                   MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Association had initiated this prohibited practices proceeding and had filed
a lawsuit seeking to get the information, the Directors voted to provide the
information.

     In M.S.A.D. #45 v. M.S.A.D. #45 Teachers Association, MLRB No. 82-10 at
10-11 (Sept. 17, 1982), a case involving the same parties presently before us,
we held that public employers have a duty under Section 965(1) to provide
pertinent infor-
__________

2/  Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees,in the exercise of rights guaranteed 
    in section 963."  Section 963 of the Act guarantees the right of public
    employees to engage in collective bargaining with their employers.

    Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain
    collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
    section 965."  Section 965 sets forth the elements of the duty to bargain.
                   
                                     -6-

mation needed by the bargaining agent of their employees.  We relied on a
venerable principle of labor law as set forth by the United States Supreme