STATE OF MAINE                                   MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] bargaining.[fn]4  A failure to meet within 10 days is a per se violation of
Section 964(1)(E) and is evidence of bad faith.  See, eg., M.S.A.D. No. 43
Teachers Assoc. v. M.S.A.D. No. 43 Board of Directors, MLRB No. 79-42 at 2-4
(May 1, 1979); East Millinocket Teachers Assoc. v. East Millinocket School
Committee, MLRB No. 79-24 at 4-6 (April 9, 1979).  The Directors' argument
that they were excused from the obligation to meet within 10 days because
negotiations were at an impasse was rejected in Maine State Employees
__________

4/  Section 965(1)(B) states it is the mutual obligation of the public
    employer and the bargaining agent:

              "To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice
          from the other party requesting a meeting for collective
          bargaining purposes, provided the parties have not otherwise
          agreed in a prior written contract."

    Nothing in the parties' prior agreement modified this obligation.
 
                                     -8-

v. State of Maine, MLRB No. 80-09 at 8-9 (Dec. 5, 1979), where we held that
parties at impasse are obligated to meet at least one more time if either
tenders a 10 day notice.