MSAD #45 v. MSAD #45 Teachers Assoc., No. 82-10, Interim Findings
[…] constitutes a violation of its duty to bargain as well as unlawful inter-
ference with the teachers' free exercise of their right to bargain collec-
tively.  The District accordingly has violated Section 964(1)(E) and (A).[fn]5
We will order the District to cease and desist from refusing to provide
relevant information needed by the Association for the performance of its
duties as the bargaining agent, and to take the affirmative action of
providing such information whenever requested by the Association.
_______________

     5.  Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[rlefusing to
bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
Section 965," while Section 964(1)(A) states that public employers are pro-
hibited from "[ilnterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of rights guaranteed in Section 963."

         Section 963 states:

                   No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,