MSAD #45 v. MSAD #45 Teachers Assoc., No. 82-10, Interim Findings
[…] been committed.  We find that it has not.  The law is of course well-settled
that a party may not insist to impasse upon bargaining about a non-mandatory
subject of bargaining; "such conduct is, in substance, a refusal to bargain
about the subjects that are within the scope of mandatory bargaining."
NLRB v. Wooster-Division of
_______________

     2.  Section 964(2)(A) prohibits public employee organizations from:

                   "Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees
              in the exercise of rights guaranteed in Section 963 or a
              public employer in the selection of his representative for
              purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of
              grievances."

         Section 964(2)(B) prohibits public employee unions from "[r]efusing
         to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by
         Section 965."

                                      -7-


Borg-Warner Corp., 356 U.S. 342, 349, 78 S.Ct. 718, 2 L.Ed.2d 823 (1958).
The District has not and cannot, on the basis of the record before us, allege
that any such insistence has occurred in this case.  The District's allegation