MSAD #45 v. MSAD #45 Teachers Assoc., No. 82-10, Interim Findings
[…] relevant information needed by the Association for the performance of its
duties as the bargaining agent, and to take the affirmative action of
providing such information whenever requested by the Association.
_______________

     5.  Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[rlefusing to
bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
Section 965," while Section 964(1)(A) states that public employers are pro-
hibited from "[ilnterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of rights guaranteed in Section 963."

         Section 963 states:

                   No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,
              intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public
              employees or a group of public employees in the free exercise
              of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and
              participate in the activities of organizations of their own
              choosing for the purposes of representation and collective
              bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under
              this chapter.

                                      -11-


     2.  The agreement with Bradbury.  The record shows that the District,
without the knowledge of the Association, entered into an agreement with
bargaining unit member Bradbury which provided significantly greater benefits