STATE OF MAINE
[…] County was unable to present its financial package of
proposals to the Union. Ms. Pettersen and other members of
the County's bargaining team testified that they thought the
Union was going to request mediation.
DISCUSSION
Section 964(1)(E) and §964(2)(B) prohibit the employer and
the bargaining agent from refusing to bargain collectively with
the other party as required by §965. Section 965 is a very
lengthy provision detailing the mutual obligation to bargain,
starting with negotiations (§965, sub-§1), then, if necessary,
through mediation (§965, sub-§2), fact-finding, (§965, sub-§3),
and finally interest arbitration (§965, sub-§4).
The subsection describing negotiations, §965(1), defines the
mutual obligation to bargain collectively, and states:
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer
and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective
bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their
mutual obligation:
A. To meet at reasonable times;
B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice
from the other party requesting a meeting for collective
bargaining purposes, as long as the parties have not