STATE OF MAINE
[…] Local No. 1, AFT, AFL-CIO, et al. v. Annie Lee
Hudson et al. decided March 4, 1986 for handling
of fair share fee claims.
4.2.3 Upon receipt of a written authorization card from
the employee, the City shall deduct either the
full Union dues or the fair share fee as
indicated. The City has no obligation to pay the
Union any dues or fee payment for an employee if
the employee has not signed said authorization
card.
9. On March 26, 2014, Mr. Martin emailed AFSCME Council 93
asking that he be made a full member of AFSCME Local 1373
again. His request was denied.
DISCUSSION
Section 964(2)(A) of the Act prohibits pubic employees,
public employee organizations and their members and agents from
"interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963,
in turn, provides a broad protection of the right of public
employees to join and participate in union activities or to
refrain from doing so. Section 963 states:
§963. RIGHT OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES TO JOIN OR REFRAIN
FROM JOINING LABOR ORGANIZATIONS