STATE OF MAINE
[…] [end of page 7]
union] a service fee that represents the employee's pro rata
share of those expenditures that are germane to the organiza-
tion's representational activities." P.L. 2007, c. 415, §2.[fn]2
This new clause does not by itself require the payment of a
service fee, but simply codifies the existing case law that
allowed parties to negotiate mandatory payment of service fees.
See, e.g., Council 74, AFSCME v. City of Bangor, No. 80-50 at 5
(Sept. 22, 1980).
Public Law 2007, chapter 415 also enacted two other
provisions that are important in this case. The first is the
enactment of §964(1)(H), prohibiting an employer from
"terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union
dues or fees of any type."[fn]3 The second is the enactment of a new
provision in Chapter 7 of Title 26 addressing Employment
Practices. Section 629,[fn]4 entitled "Unfair Agreements," limits
the employer's ability to withhold funds from an employee's
paycheck without the authorization of the employee, except in