STATE OF MAINE
[…] Turning to the case at hand, the Complainant alleges a
§964(2)(A) violation.[fn]5 Thus, the question is whether the conduct
of the Union can reasonably be viewed as interference, restraint
or coercion with respect to his rights under §963. Mr. Martin
argues that he would like to join AFSCME, but is precluded from
doing so because of his expulsion in 2010. He argues that by
not allowing him to join the union and by causing the employer
to deduct fair share fees from his paycheck without his consent,
the Union has interfered with the rights guaranteed by §963,
thereby violating §964(2)(A).
Section 963, subsection 2 explicitly refers to the
possibility that an employee may be required to pay a service
fee. Subsection 2 establishes an employee's right to refrain
from joining a union, "except that an employee may be required
to pay to the [bargaining agent] a service fee that represents
the employee's pro rata share of those expenditures that are
5 The Complainant also alleges a violation of the collective bargaining
agreement. That charge must be dismissed, as the Board has no jurisdiction
to hear grievances. State of Maine v. MSEA, 499 A.2d 1228, 1239 (Oct. 29,
1985).
[end of page 9]