AFSCME v. City of Bangor, No. 80-50 (Sept. 22, 1980), reversed,
[…] See part II, infra.

     The City also contends that the Opinion of the Justices is not a decision
of precedential value.  While this may be true, both an opinion and a decision
can be said to construe statutory language; this distinction is therefore
without significance for the issue here.

     Finally, the City points to Section 10270) of the University of Maine
Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A.  1027(3), as evidence of the fact that the
State, Municipal, and University Acts are different enough that a construction
of one Act may not necessarily be the same for the other two.  Section 1027(3)
provides that:  "Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to prohibit the
negotiation of union security, excepting closed shop."  This section obviously
permits a union shop and an agency shop which requires fees equivalent to
full union dues.  In contrast, the Municipal and State Acts prohibit such
because of Churchill v. S.A.D. #49 Teachers Association, 380 A.2d 186 (Me.
1977).  However, since this provision is