Supreme Judicial Court of Maine
[…] and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right
     under this chapter."

The "free exercise of any other right under this chapter" surely would
include the right not to join the bargaining agency selected by the majority 
of the bargaining unit, in the absence of any express provision to the 
contrary.

     The Legislature further protected public employees' "free exercise" 
of the collective bargaining privileges by prohibiting conduct conflicting 
with the employees' freedom of action.  Section 964 of chapter 26 provides 
in pertinent part:

     "1.  Public employer prohibitions.  Public employers, their
     representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
     A.  Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
     exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963;
     B.  Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee
     organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of
     employment or any term or condition of employment;

     *     *     *     *     *     *     *     *     *     *     *     *
__________________________________________________________________________

[/192]
     "2.  Public employee prohibitions.  Public employees, public
     employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents