Maine.gov

Division of Environmental Health

Maine Center for Disease Control & Prevention

A Division of the Maine Department of Health and Human Services

+ A  | - A |  

DHHSMeCDCEnvironmental HealthDrinking WaterPublic Water SystemsDrinking Water Commission

Drinking Water Commission

The Maine Public Drinking Water Commission (established by 5 MRSA § 12004-I sub§ 47-C and authorized by 22 MRSA § 2660) consists of the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services (or the Commissioner's designee) and eight other members appointed by the Governor. Three members represent the water purveying community and five members represent the drinking water public. All commission members are volunteers.

The Commission:

  • evaluates the Drinking Water Program's enforcement of the Rules Relating to Drinking Water (doc) for public water systems;
  • provides recommendations on administrative actions, and
  • determines funding and fee collection necessary to meet Drinking Water Program workloads, staffing and resource requirements.

Drinking Water Commission Annual Reports:

Meeting Dates

Commission meetings are held from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at various locations throughout the year. Call 287-2070 for more information.

Meeting Minutes

2018 February 14, 2018 May 2, 2018 September 5, 2018
Yarmouth Water District
Yarmouth
November 28, 2018
Kennebec Water District
Waterville
2017 February 1, 2017 May 3, 2017 September 6, 2017 November 29, 2017
2016 February 3, 2016 May 4, 2016 September 7, 2016 November 20, 2016
2015 February 10, 2015 May 5, 2015 September 1, 2015 December 1, 2015
2014 February 11, 2014 May 6, 2014 September 9, 2014 December 2, 2014
2013 February 13, 2013 May 1, 2013 September 4, 2013 December 4, 2013
2012 February 1, 2012 May 2, 2012 September 5, 2012 November 27, 2012
2011 February 17, 2011 May 4, 2011 September 7, 2011 December 6, 2011

Members of the Maine Public Drinking Water Commission

Name, Address, Phone, E-Mail
Seat #
Expiration Date
Statutory Provisions for Seat
Michael Abbott
Director, Drinking Water Program
11 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0011
287-5684 FAX 287-4172
Seat 1

Until Replaced
Commissioner of Health and Human Services or the Commissioner's designee
Rebecca Laliberte
The Meadows
PO Box 629
Greene, ME 04236
946-3007
Seat 2

August 31, 2019
Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population of not more than 1,000.
Thomas J. Brennan, C.G.
Nestle Waters North America - Poland Springs
123 Preservation Way
Poland Spring, ME 04274
998-6350 ext. 6350 FAX: 998-5181
Seat 3

August 31, 2021
Must represent the drinking water public.
Robert N. MacKinnon, Jr.
Yarmouth Water District, Superintendent
PO Box 419, 14 Smith Street
Yarmouth, ME 04096
846-5821 FAX 846-1240
Seat 4

August 31, 2019
Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population of at least 1,001, but not more than 10,000.
Jeffrey D. LaCasse, Chairperson
Kennebec Water District, General Manager
PO Box 356, 6 Cool St
Waterville, ME 04901
(207) 872-2763, FAX 861-8964
Seat 5

August 31, 2021
Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population greater than 10,000.
Lee Worcester, III
Smugglers Den Campground
PO Box 787
Southwest Harbor, ME 04679-0787
(207)460-9033
Seat 6

August 31, 2021
Must be a user of a transient, noncommunity water system.
Carol White
C.A. White & Associates
1 Main Street
Yarmouth, ME
(207) 846-5599, FAX 846-9066
Seat 7

August 31, 2020
Must be a user of a nontransient, noncommunity water system.
Kathy Moriarty
Bangor Water District, General Manager
PO Box 1129
Bangor, Maine 04402-1129
(207)947-4516 FAX (207)947-5707
Seat 8

August 31, 2019
Must represent the drinking water public
Brian Richardson
Winterport Water and Sewer District Trustee
P.O. Box 260, 337 South Main St
Winterport, ME 04496
(207)223-8880 CELL (207)735-6970
Seat 9

August 31, 2021
Must represent the drinking water public

Staff Merit Award

2016 Award Recipient: Teresa Trott, Rule Administrator

2015 Award Recipient: Erika Bonenfant, Education & Outreach Coordinator

2014 Award Recipient: Jason Pushard, Compliance Officer

2013 Award Recipient: Andy Tolman, Hydrogeologist, Assistant Director

2012 Award Recipient: Jennifer Grant, Compliance Officer & Daniel Piasecki, Field Inspector and SRF Project Manager

2011 Award Recipient: Jeff Folger, Field Inspector

2010 Award Recipient: Dawn Abbott, Enforcement Specialist

2009 Award Recipient: Amilyn Stillings, Information Coordinator

2008 Award Recipient: Denise Douin, Field Inspector

2007 Award Recipient: Robin Frost, SDWIS Administrator

2006 Award Recipient: Robert Peterson, Data Administrator

2005 Award Recipient: Cheryl Pratt, Administrative Support Staff

2004 Award Recipient: Lindy Moceus, Phase II/V Rule Coordinator

2003 Award Recipient: Roger Crouse, Chief Engineer, Assistant Director

2002 Award Recipient: The entire Drinking Water Program Staff