Paragraph 4 of the Administrative Order states: 4. Determination of bargaining unit Disputes between the Judicial Department and judicial employee or employees over the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or over whether a supervisory or other position is included in a bargaining unit or over unit clarification shall be resolved by the executive director of the Maine Labor Relations Board. Section 1286 of the Judicial Employees Labor Relations Act is the statutory provision regarding the determination of a bargaining unit. This section closely parallels section 966 of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law (MPELRL) and section 979-E of the State Employees Labor Relations Act (SELRA). Section 1286 of JELRA states: -5- 26 1286. Bargaining unit; how determined 1. Unit determination. In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an employee or employees over the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or between the public employer and an employee or employees over whether a supervisory or other position is included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall make the determination, except that anyone excepted from the definition of judicial employee under section 1282 may not be included in a bargaining unit. The executive director or his designee conducting unit determination proceedings may administer oaths and require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, the production of books, records and other evidence relative or pertinent to the issues represented to them. 2. Criteria. In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. 3. Determination of unit appropriateness.