AFSCME and MSEA, No 84-A-01
[…] Finally, it is apparent to us that some of the employees included in the
Supervisory Services bargaining unit would not qualify as "supervisors" under
__________

3/  Section 2(3) of the NLRA states in pertinent part:

              "The term `employee' shall include any employee . . .
          but shall not include . . . any individual employed as a
          supervisor."

    Section 979-A(6) excludes a number of different categories of persons
    from the definition of "state employee," but does not exclude supervisors.

4/  Section 979-B of the Act states:

              "No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,
          intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against state
          employees or a group of state employees in the free exercise
          of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form,
          and participate in the activities of organizations of their
          own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective
          bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under
          this chapter."

5/  Because supervisors are "state employees," the cases cited by AFSCME which
    hold that supervisors may not participate in organizational activity are
    inapposite.  If there was evidence that a supervisor coerced or pressured