STATE OF MAINE
[…] These issues will be addressed, in turn, below. [end of page 10] Whether either the Town Clerk or the CEO are "department heads" Section 962(6)(D) provides that a "public employee" means any employee of a public employer, except any person who is a "department head or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer." The exception, by its own terms, requires that the employee must be appointed by the executive head or body of the employer. In addition, the employees' duties must demonstrate that they serve as the functional head of a department or division within the employer's workplace.