STATE OF MAINE
[…] positions of Town Clerk and Code Enforcement Officer are
"department heads" within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. 962(6)(D)
and therefore not public employees who may be included in the
South Berwick professional bargaining unit, and (2) whether the
position of the Assessing Agent shares a community of interest
with the other positions in the bargaining unit as the position
is "shared" 60/40 with the Town of North Berwick. These issues
will be addressed, in turn, below.
[end of page 10]
Whether either the Town Clerk or the CEO are "department heads"
Section 962(6)(D) provides that a "public employee" means
any employee of a public employer, except any person who is a
"department head or division head appointed to office pursuant to
statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the
executive head or body of the public employer." The exception,
by its own terms, requires that the employee must be appointed by
the executive head or body of the employer. In addition, the
employees' duties must demonstrate that they serve as the
functional head of a department or division within the employer's
workplace.