STATE OF MAINE                                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] of the Act are hereby dismissed.

     2.  The Superintendent's comments.  The Superintendent's statements to
the shop steward the day after the representation election obviously were
highly coercive and patently violative of Section 964 (1)(A).[fn2]  Peter Defilipp
approached Aube and told him that the trustees did not take the union vote
lightly; that it would take at least a couple of years to negotiate a contract;
that the District could give Fish and Perry another dollar per hour raise
_______________
               
2/  Section 964 (1)(B) prohibits public employers from "[ilnterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed
    in Section 963."

    Section 963 states:
                              
              "No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, inti-
        midate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public
        employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given,