STATE OF MAINE                                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Chief of Police and Road Commissioner).  In addition, there is no evidence
that the trustees made any effort in front of the employees to repudiate
DeFilipp's statements clearly and unequivocally.  Finally, the fact that the
Superintendent resigned his position as of December 31, 1983 does not moot
this issue.  A cease and desist order is necessary to insure that the
District's agents and representatives do not make coercive statements to
the employees in the future.

     3.  The phone call from Local 48.  We also find that the District
violated Section 964 (1)(A) and (B)[fn3] when it did not forward a phone call
_______________

3/  Section 964 (1)(B) prohibits public employers from "[elncouraging or
    discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination
    in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of
    employment."

                                   -7-

to shop steward Aube from a Local 48 representative on or about September 14,
1983 during working hours.  Up until the incident in question, the practice
at the District was to allow employees to take phone calls during working
hours.