STATE OF MAINE                                    MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] objectives of [the duty] much as does a flat refusal" to bargain.  NLRB v.
Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 743, 82 S.Ct. 1107, 8 L.Ed. 2d 230 (1962).  Unilateral
changes thus contravene the duty to bargain in violation of Section 964(1)(E)
and result in interfering with the exercise of employee bargaining rights in
violation of Section 964(1)(A).[fn]1  Lane v. Board of Directors of M.S.A.D.
No. 8, 447 A.2d at 810.
_______________

1/  Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain
    collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
    section 965."  Section 965 requires that public employers "negotiate in
    good faith with respect to wages, hours, and working conditions."

    Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in
    section 963."  Section 963 guarantees the rights of public employees to