STATE OF MAINE                                    MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] v. Easton School Committee, MLRB Case No. 79-14 at 3-5 (March 13, 1979).  The
rationale for this law is that a unilateral change in a mandatory subject of
bargaining "is a circumvention of the duty to negotiate which frustrates the
objectives of [the duty] much as does a flat refusal" to bargain.  NLRB v.
Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 743, 82 S.Ct. 1107, 8 L.Ed. 2d 230 (1962).  Unilateral
changes thus contravene the duty to bargain in violation of Section 964(1)(E)
and result in interfering with the exercise of employee bargaining rights in
violation of Section 964(1)(A).[fn]1  Lane v. Board of Directors of M.S.A.D.
No. 8, 447 A.2d at 810.
_______________

1/  Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain
    collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
    section 965."  Section 965 requires that public employers "negotiate in
    good faith with respect to wages, hours, and working conditions."

    Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in