In the present case, the Employer contends that three of the positions proposed for inclusion in the Office and Clerical Employees Unit should be excluded on the basis of section 962(6)(B). The evidence regarding each of the positions will be assessed with respect to the four elements necessary to fit within this exclusion. The Employer argues that the position of Code Enforcement Officer should be excluded because the appointment was made by the Board of Selectmen, the appointment was for a specified term of one year, and the appointment was made pursuant to Title 30-A, section 2601-A. Section 2601-A states: Municipal officers may appoint code enforcement officers trained and certified in accordance with section 4451 to serve for fixed terms of one year or more, and may remove those code enforcement officers only for cause after notice and hearing. Compensation for code enforcement officers is determined by the municipal officers and paid by the respective municipalities. Code enforcement officers need not be residents of the municipality for which they are appointed. The Employer argues that section 2601-A indicates that a Code Enforcement Officer is a "municipal official" who is treated differently than municipal employees and is an official who fits squarely within the 962(6)(B) exclusion.