The community of interest factors referred to in Rule 1.11(F) have been considered. They establish that the -29- petitioned-for unit, with the exception of the two excluded positions, is an appropriate unit for purposes of collective bargaining. Public Works Unit, Department Head With respect to the Unit Determination Petition for the Public Works Department, the Employer claims that the Road Foreman is excluded from the definition of public employee under section 962(6)(D) and, therefore, may not be included in the bargaining unit. Section 962(6)(D) excludes from coverage of the Act any person "[w]ho is a department head or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer." As previously noted, exceptions to the definition of public employee must be narrowly drawn to avoid undermining the purpose of the Act of providing public employees the right to join unions and bargain collectively.