Since at least 1986, no discipline has been necessary. Other 22. No testimony or documentary evidence was presented regarding auto mechanic foremen in departments other than DOT and Admin. DISCUSSION This proceeding was conducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 979-E(3) (1988) and Unit Determination Rule 1.16. Section 979-E(3) of SELRA states: Unit Clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bar- gaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified -9- ________________________________________________________________________________ bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning represen- tation. Rule 1.16(A), in addition to reiterating the statutory requirements, provides: Unit clarification petitions may be denied if (1) the ques- tion raised should properly be settled through the election process, or (2) the petition requests the clarification of unit placement questions which could have been but were not raised prior to the conclusion of negotiations which result- ed in an agreement containing a bargaining unit description. The parties have stipulated (and the record indicates) that three of the four requirements of section 979-E(3) have been met. MSEA is the certified bargaining representative for both the OMS and supervisory units, the parties have not been able to reach agreement on transfer of the auto mechanic foremen from the OMS to the supervisors' unit, and there is no question concerning representation. Changed circumstances Several questions are presented by the State's petition: 1) Has the requirement for changed circumstances since formation of the OMS unit been met? (Has sufficient change occurred for any positions in the classification?