State Police Services Unit, Appeal of UD Report of Sept. 22, 1976 No. 75-UD-04
[…] and Technical Services and Supervisory Personnel Services units,
         which were not supported by a 30 percent showing of interest and
         were not positions presented to the Executive Director at the Unit
         Determination hearings.  Council #74 has not presented a showing
         of interest to the Executive Director or the Maine labor Relations
         Board for the Administrative Services Unit, the Professional and
         Technical Services Unit, and the Supervisory Personnel Services Unit.
           
     Title 26, M.R.S.A. Section 979-E states that "in the event of the disput. between
the public employer and an employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit
for purposes of collective bargaining... the Executive Director shall make the deter-
mination...."  The statute contemplates that the Executive Director make the initial
determination of the appropriate bargaining unit and his determination may be appealed
under 26 M.R.S.A. Section 979-G to the Maine labor Relations Board.