STATE OF MAINE                               MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] for several of the positions originally included in the unit determination
petition.  The hearing examiner must determine whether the remaining
employees should be excluded from bargaining, and what the unit configura-
tion(s) should be for those employees who are entitled to bargain collec-
tively.
         
Section 962(6)(B) exclusion
         
    In response to the Teamsters' petition, the City alleges that eight of
the job classifications proposed for inclusion in the unit are excluded
from collective bargaining under section 962(6)(B) of the MPELRL.  That
provision excludes any person "[a]ppointed to office pursuant to statute,
ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive
head or body of the public employer, except that appointees to county

                                   -16-
_____________________________________________________________________________
         
offices shall not be excluded under this paragraph unless defined as a
county commissioner under Title 30-A, section 1302."  Thus, the three
prongs of this exclusion are 1) whether the executive body or head made the
appointment, 2) whether it was made for a specified term, and 3) whether it
was made pursuant to a statute, ordinance or resolution.
         
city clerk, treasurer, tax collector