STATE OF MAINE                               MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] appoint.  Rather, these two positions are in nature more similar to that of
other mid-level administrative positions such as the code enforcement
officer.  Consequently, the hearing examiner declines to exclude them from
bargaining simply because they were appointed to one-year terms.
                 
Section 962(6)(D) exclusion
         
    As an alternative to the section 962(6)(B) exclusion, the City asserts
that the code enforcement officer, the general assistance administrator and
the emergency management director are department heads who must be excluded
under section 962(6)(D).  Section 962(6)(D) excludes any person "[w]ho is
a department or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute,
ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or
body of the public employer."
         
    Since persons in all three positions have been appointed for one-year
terms for at least the last two years, this exclusion cannot apply -- it
requires appointment for an indefinite term.  In any case, none of the