These facts, in combination, leave the hearing examiner with no choice but to dismiss the petition under Rule 1.13(A)(a) and (c). See Augusta Uniformed Firefighters Assoc. and City of Augusta, No. 85-A-02, 8 NPER ME-16012 (Me.L.R.B. Feb. 21, 1985). To do otherwise would do substantial damage to the parties' bargaining relationship.[fn]7 It might be argued that section 966(1) of the MPELRL requires the executive director or designee to hear requests for unit modification based on statutory exclusions, in spite of the statutory requirement for changed circumstances and the Board's Rule 1.13(A). Section 966(1) states in part: Bargaining unit standards: In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining . . . , the executive director or his designee ___________________ 7 National Labor Relations Board precedent is instructive.