Previously the duties of Secretary to the Town Manager had been performed as part of the duties assigned to the Town Clerk. The position of Secretary to the Town Manager was filled in November, 1988. The petition goes on to provide the statutory basis for each of the proposed exclusions. DISCUSSION Threshold Issues This proceeding was conducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 966(3) (1988) and Unit Determination Rule 1.13. Section 966(3) of the municipal statute states: Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bar- gaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning represen- tation. The parties have stipulated and the record indicates that three of the four requirements for filing a unit clarification petition have been met -- the Union is the currently recognized bargaining representative, the parties do not agree on the exclusions at issue, and there is no question concerning repre- sentation.