Affirming Case No. 14-UD-01
[…] positions are transferred from a school ... to the [AOS] and were included
in a bargaining unit ... continue to be included in the same bargaining
unit and represented by the same bargaining agent pending completion of the
[merger of bargaining units] and bargaining for the initial [AOS] collective
bargaining agreements covering [AOS] employees, as described in this section.
After employees become employees of the [AOS], the [AOS] has the obligations,
duties, liabilities and rights of a public employer pursuant to Title 26,
chapter 9-A with respect to those employees." 20-A MRSA  1464-A(1).

[end of page 9]

 1464-A(2)(D), and  1464-A(2)(E).  With respect to timing when a 
bargaining agent election is required, the time frame is 
measured from “the operational date of the alternative organiza-
tional structure or the date on which positions are transferred 
from member school units to the alternative organizational 
structure, whichever is later”. See  1464-A(2)(F) sub-(2) and 
(4).  Given the frequency with which  1464-A refers to the date 
of the “transfer” of positions or employees to the AOS, it is 
reasonable to conclude that an actual transfer of the positions 
is required by the law.