Affirming Case No. 14-UD-01
[…] After employees become employees of the [AOS], the [AOS] has the obligations, duties, liabilities and rights of a public employer pursuant to Title 26, chapter 9-A with respect to those employees." 20-A MRSA 1464-A(1). [end of page 9] 1464-A(2)(D), and 1464-A(2)(E). With respect to timing when a bargaining agent election is required, the time frame is measured from “the operational date of the alternative organiza- tional structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later”. See 1464-A(2)(F) sub-(2) and (4). Given the frequency with which 1464-A refers to the date of the “transfer” of positions or employees to the AOS, it is reasonable to conclude that an actual transfer of the positions is required by the law.