Affirmed, Case No. 14-UDA-01
[…] The petitioner's
argument that AOS #93 is the employer of these specialists
pursuant to § 1464-A, therefore, is not supported by the facts of
the case. It is apparent from the evidence in the record and the
admission made in the opening argument on behalf of the
petitioner, and I so find, that the individual school administra-
tive units are the employers of the specialists. The petition is
dismissed because it incorrectly names AOS #93 as the employer.
2. The contract bar rule and the specialists' contracts.
The contract bar rule of the Municipal Public Employees Labor
Relations Law, 26 M.R.S. § 967(2), states, in relevant part:
Where there is a valid collective bargaining
Agreement in effect, no question concerning unit or
representation may be raised except during the period
not more than 90 nor less than 60 days prior to the
expiration date of the agreement.
As explained in MSAD #16 Support Staff Assoc/MEA/NEA and MSAD #16
Board of Directors, MLRB No. 00-UD-04 at 2 (April 26, 2000), the
contract bar rule
is based on a balancing of competing objectives at the
heart of both the National Labor Relations Act and Maine's