Affirmed, Case No. 14-UDA-01
[…] filing a bargaining unit petition pursuant to the contract bar
provisions of 26 M.R.S. § 967(2) and MLRB Rule 11(6)(1) because
they were already included in collective bargaining agreements
between themselves and one or more of the member school units.
If AOS #93 is found not to be the employer of the specialists,
[end of page 10]
or if the specialists were precluded from filing a unit
determination/bargaining agent election petition because of the
contract bar rule, the result would be dismissal of the petition
for lack of jurisdiction.
1. Employment of the specialists pursuant to 20-A M.R.S.
§ 1464-A.
The petitioner bases its contention that AOS #93 is the
employer of the specialists on a portion of the language of 20-A
M.R.S. § 1464-A(2), which states, in relevant part:
Teachers and other school employees who are employed by
the alternative organizational structure to provide
consolidated services must be removed from the existing
bargaining units of teachers and other employees who
are employed by each member school unit and merged into
units of alternative organizational structure
employees. Merger into alternative organizational
structure-wide bargaining units is not subject to
approval or disapproval of employees.
However, relying solely on this language ignores the preceding
paragraph of the law, § 1464-A(1), which states:
On and after the operational date of an alternative
organizational structure, teachers and other employees
whose positions are transferred from a school administrative
unit or school union to the alternative organizational
structure and were included in a bargaining unit represented
by a bargaining agent continue to be included in the same
bargaining unit and represented by the same bargaining
agent pending completion of the bargaining agent and
bargaining unit merger procedures and bargaining for initial
alternative structure collective bargaining agreements
covering alternative organizational structure employees,
as described in this section. After employees become
employees of the alternative organizational structure,
the alternative organizational structure has the
obligations, duties, liabilities and rights and rights of a
public employer pursuant to Title 26, chapter 9-A with
respect to those employees.
[end of page 11]
(Emphasis added.) By overlooking § 1464-A(1), the petitioner has
ignored the prerequisite of the law it is asking the MLRB to
enforce--that the employees' positions must have been transferred
from a school administrative unit or school union to the
alternative organizational structure. There is no evidence on
the record that such a transfer took place here. At oral
argument, the petitioner admitted as much in response to AOS
#93's argument that no transfer took place:
[AOS #93] raised the question about the transferred
employees under 1464, and that the district didn't transfer