STATE OF MAINE                                  MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] parties to understand and apply on the basis of the contract itself. 

     In the present case, I conclude that the contract bar rule is inapplicable because there is no
collective bargaining agreement nor is there any collective bargaining relationship to protect.  As
noted in Scarborough School Department, a case also involving the application of the contract
bar rule, "collective bargaining agreement" is not explicitly defined in the Act.  The Act is quite
clear, however, in imposing a duty to bargain on both parties.  Section 965(1) states, "It shall be
the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively" and
defines that to include a mutual obligation to put any agreements arrived at in writing.  Thus, to
be a collective bargaining agreement within the context of the Act, there must be a bargaining
agent, a public employer, and an agreement.  See Scarborough School Dept., 84-UD-16, at 10 ("It