Appeal affirming 10-UD-04, MSEA and Maine Community College System
[…] Our conclusion that the focus must be on the position and not the employee is consistent with the use of the term 2 The University Act did contain this exclusion from its enactment in 1976 until 2003, when the exclusion was repealed. There is no argument or legislative history that this repeal had anything to do with adjunct faculty. [end of page 5] "position" elsewhere in Maine's collective bargaining statutes. Bargaining units are made up of positions, not employees. Section 1024-A of the University Act establishes the statutory framework for bargaining units. Subsection 4 states: 4. In the event of a dispute over the assignment of jobs or positions to a unit, the executive director shall examine the community of interest, including work tasks among other factors, and make an assignment to the appropriate statutory bargaining unit set forth in subsection 1, 2 or 3. 26 M.R.S.A. 1024-A, sub-4 (emphasis added). Similarly, this statutory directive to consider the positions rather than the employee holding the position is stated explicitly in Maine's other three collective bargaining statutes in the sections authorizing the executive director to determine the composition of the bargaining unit. For example, the relevant section in the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act starts: 1. In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or between the public employer and an employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or other position is included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or