Decision on appeal, 10-UDA-01, April 23, 2010
[…] community of interest, the only outcome permitted here would be
to approve the creation of the unit as petitioned for by the
Union or to dismiss the petition if the University Act prevents
the creation of an additional unit, as the employer argues. This
final argument will be addressed next.
May an additional bargaining unit be created under the limitations
set forth in 1024-A?
The last issue presented here is whether the terms of the
University Act prevent the creation of an adjunct bargaining
unit in addition to the bargaining units already enumerated in
1024-A. Section 1024-A (3) provides:
3. Community colleges. It is the express legislative
intent to foster meaningful collective bargaining for
employees of the community colleges. Therefore, in
accordance with this policy, the bargaining units shall
be structured with one unit in each of the following
[end of page 21]
occupational groups:
A. Faculty and instructors;
B. Administrative staff;
C. Supervisory;
D. Support services;
E. Institutional services; and
F. Police.
Section 1024-A (5) provides:
5. Additional bargaining units. Notwithstanding
subsection 1, 2 or 3, the Legislature recognizes that
additional or modified university system-wide units,
academy units or community college units may be
appropriate in the future. The employer or employee
organizations may petition the executive director for
the establishment of additional or modified university
system-wide units, academy units or community college
units. The executive director or a designee shall
determine the appropriateness of those petitions, taking
into consideration the community of interest and the
declared legislative intent to avoid fragmentation
whenever possible and to insure employees the fullest
freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this
chapter. . . .
The University Act is also unique amongst the other state
collective bargaining laws in that it describes with specificity
the occupational groups for bargaining units to be created under
the Act. The described units for the (now) Community College
System have changed over time in the Act.