STATE OF MAINE
[…] circumstances, in that the GA Director position has existed since
the creation of the general services bargaining unit and has
always been excluded from that unit because the position is one
of the Town's department heads. The Town further argues that the
Union could have, but did not, raise the issue of placing the GA
Director position in the unit prior to the conclusion of the
parties' most recent negotiations. Finally, the Town argues that
the GA Director position does not share a community of interest
with the positions presently in the unit.
DISCUSSION
Section 966(3) of the Municipal Public Employees Labor
Relations Law provides:
3. Unit clarification. Where there is a
certified or currently recognized bargaining
representative and where the circumstances surrounding
the formation of an existing unit are alleged to have
changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the
composition of that bargaining unit, any public
employer or any recognized or certified bargaining
agent may file a petition for a unit clarification
provided that the parties are unable to agree on
appropriate modifications and there is no question
concerning representation.
There is no dispute that three of the four requirements of
§ 966(3) are present here; namely, that AFSCME is the certified
bargaining agent for the general services bargaining unit, that
no question exists concerning representation, and that the
parties have been unable to reach agreement on the issue of
whether the position of GA Director should be part of the
bargaining unit. The parties do not agree, however, whether the
fourth requirement of § 966(3) is present; that is, whether the
circumstances surrounding the formation of the bargaining unit
have changed sufficiently to warrant modification of the unit.
The requirement for changed circumstances is a "threshold
[end of page 12]
question" in a unit clarification proceeding. MSAD No. 14 and
East Grant Teachers Association, No. 83-A-09, at 7 (MLRB Aug. 24,
1983). "The petitioner in unit clarification proceedings bears