For instance, Kristen Graham was given an administrator's contract when she was employed as a media director for the 2000-2001 school year (B-10). Ms. Graham was not a certified librarian. If an employee holds a certification, they are generally given a standard teacher's contract. 26. The constitution of the Maine Education Association provides, in part, that membership is open to all persons actively engaged in the education profession or to persons interested in advancing the cause of public education (B-19). DISCUSSION Section 966(3) of the MPELRL provides: 3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation. Chapter 11, 6(3) of the Board Rules repeats these statutory requirements and further provides that a unit clarification -11- _________________________________________________________________ petition may be denied if the petition requests the clarification of unit placement questions which could