Consequently, the current status of these two positions is the same. 9. On October 29, 1990, in a decertification/bargaining agent election, Local 340 was certified as the new bargaining agent for the three units previously represented by KEA. -3- ________________________________________________________________________________ DISCUSSION This proceeding was conducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 966(3) (1988) and Unit Determination Rule 1.16. Section 966(3) of the municipal statute states: Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargain- ing unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning represen- tation. The parties have stipulated and the record indicates that three of the four requirements for filing a unit clarification petition have been met -- the petitioner is a public employer, the parties do not agree on the exclusions at issue, and there is no question concerning representation. The requirement for changed circumstances, like the other three statutory requirements, "is a threshold question on which the petitioner, in a unit clari- fication proceeding, 'bears the burden of alleging the requisite change and further, of establishing the occurrence of said change in the unit