STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] bargaining units, we have approved the creation of such
     separate supervisory units. . . .  The purpose of
     creating separate supervisory employee bargaining units
     is to minimize potential conflicts of interest within
     bargaining units, between supervisors and their
     subordinate employees, as well as to lessen conflicts

                               -10-
_________________________________________________________________

     of loyalty for supervisors between duty to their
     employer and allegiance to fellow unit employees.

Section 966(1) gives guidance to the hearing examiner in
identifying situations where conflicting interests and loyalties
may arise.  The relevant portion of  966(1) states:

     In determining whether a supervisory position should be
     excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the
     executive director or his designee shall consider,
     among other criteria, if the principal functions of the
     position are characterized by performing such
     management control duties as scheduling, assigning or
     overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate
     employees, or performing such duties as are distinct
     and dissimilar from those performed by the employees
     supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting
     grievances, applying other established personnel
     policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective
     bargaining agreement or establishing or participating
     in the establishment of performance standards for
     subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to
     implement those standards.

The focus of this three-part test is to determine whether the
supervisor exercises a level of control over employment-related
issues that would likely result in a conflict of interest.  See
Richmond Employees Ass'n and Town of Richmond, No. 94-UD-09, slip
op. at 30 (MLRB Apr. 26, 1994).  The hearing examiner will
briefly discuss each prong of the three-part test contained in
 966(1), and then apply each prong to the Police Sergeant
position, then to the Public Works Foreman position.

Police Sergeant
     Under the first prong of the test outlined in  966(1), the
hearing examiner must evaluate whether the principal functions of
the Sergeant position involve scheduling, assigning, overseeing
or reviewing the work of subordinate employees.  The Police Chief
schedules all subordinate employees, including the Sergeant.
Employees most often used as substitute officers are the reserve 

                               -11-
_________________________________________________________________