Aff'd. City of Ellsworth v. Ellsworth Fire Fighters Association, MLRB No. 92-UDA-01
[…] Feb. 7, 1983). In Kittery, the Board and the hearing examiner recognized
tnat the inclusion of supervisory employees in the same unit with the
employees whom they supervise could result in a conflict of loyalties on
the part of the supervisors, between that owed to the employer and that
felt for fellow unit members, and such conflict could interfere with the
effective supervision of the subordinate employees.  Kittery, supra,
83-A-02 at 5; Teamsters Local Union No. 48 and Town of Kittery,
No. 83-UD-04, slip op. at 3 (Me.L.R.B. Nov. 5, 1982).

     The relevant portion of Section 966(l) of the Act states:

     In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded
     from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his
     designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal
     functions of the position are characterized by performing such
     management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing
     and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing
     such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed
     by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting
     grievances, applying other established personnel policies and
     procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement
     or establishing or participating in the establishment of perform-
     ance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective
     measures to implement those standards.

Turning to the first tine of the above test, neither the Deputy Chief nor
the Lieutenant schedule employees for work. The established shift rotation

				   -9-

schedule continues from year to year and, if shift swaps become necessary,
they must be approved by the Fire Chief.  There was little discussion con-
cerning the assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate
employees by the Deputy Chief and Lieutenant.  The colloquy relevant to
this consideration related to the nature of the department and its func-
tioning on a regular basis.  Four salient points emerged: first, because
of the department's small size, most of the full-time employees are spe-