In response to a request by the Union to proceed with the election, the Executive Director's designee sent a letter to the parties on October 23, 2002, setting tentative dates for the election. On October 24, 2002, the Employer filed a motion to stay further action in the case with the Board. Both parties filed written briefs on the motion that were considered by the Board. [-1-] ________________________________________________________________________ JURISDICTION The Board's jurisdiction to hear this matter lies in 26 M.R.S.A. 968(4), as an appeal of an election matter, as well as under section 11004 of Maine's Administrative Procedure Act. 5 M.R.S.A. chapter 375. DISCUSSION Maine's Administrative Procedure Act provides that an administrative agency may issue a stay of an agency decision "upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public." 5 M.R.S.A. 11004. After considering the arguments of the parties, we deny the motion to stay the election because the County has failed to show that these three requirements have been met.