Interim Order (March 21, 2014) and Status Quo Determination (May 15, 2014). 80C Appeal withdrawn.
[…] Once the Board makes its ruling, the arbitrator decides whether there has been a change from what was established in the agreement. The question before the Board is whether the issue at hand is a mandatory of subject of bargaining and, if so, whether it is enforceable under the static status quo doctrine. The Board's determination does not resolve a grievance, it is merely the mechanism for ruling on whether the issue is arbitrable under § 964(2)(A). The proper time for creating a factual record is at arbitration, not at the Board. It is also important to point out that not only does Section 964-A(2) expressly grant the Board the authority to resolve "disputes over which provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine," it also strictly limits the Board's jurisdiction. Section 964-A(2) states: [end of page 1] All such grievances that are appealed to arbitration are subject exclusively to the grievance and arbitration process contained in the expired agreement, and the board does not have jurisdiction over such grievances. As the Board has never had jurisdiction to hear grievances,[fn]1 we interpret this sentence as precluding the Board from taking jurisdiction over a post-expiration unilateral change case when a grievance on the same matter has been appealed to arbitration.