STATE OF MAINE
[…] Curran v. Cousins, 509 F.3d 36 (1st Cir., 2007), citing Garcetti v. Ceballos, 126 S.Ct. 1951, 1958 (2006). See also Pickering v. Board of Education, 391 U.S. 563 (1968) and Connick v. Meyers, 461 U.S. 138 (1983). Thus, the essential issues in a First Amendment analysis are whether the public employee is speaking as a public citizen, whether the speech is on a matter of public concern, and whether the public employer had an adequate justification for the action interfering with free expression. The legal analysis for whether a public employer's conduct violates section 964(1)(A) by "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 963" is entirely different. As the Board explained, Our relevant decisional law is well established. Section 964(1)(A) prohibits an employer from engaging in conduct which interferes with, coerces or restrains union activity.