DISCUSSION Pursuant to 964(1)(E), public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965. Section 965 provides as follows: 1. Negotiations. It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation: . . . B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective -5- _________________________________________________________________ bargaining