Interim Order of June 14, 2004
[…] representation is a violation of 1027(2)(A) of the University
Act, which prohibits a union from "interfering with, restraining,
or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 1023."[fn]10 
     The duty of fair representation provided by Maine law is
comparable to the duty of fair representation under the National
Labor Relations Act.  Langley v. MSEA, No. 00-14, at 25 (March 23,  
2000), aff'd, 2002 ME 32, 791 A.2d 100; see also Hughes v. Univ.
of Maine, 652 A.2d 97, 99 (1995).  In both cases, a complainant
____________________

     10 Section 1023 provides:

         No one may directly or indirectly interfere with,
     intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against
     university, academy or community college employees or a
     group of university, academy or community college employees
     in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given,
     voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities
     of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of
     representation and collective bargaining, or in the free
     exercise of any other right under this chapter.

                               -27-
_________________________________________________________________

must show that the union's conduct was arbitrary, discriminatory
or in bad faith.  These three types of prohibited conduct are
distinct: