Interim Order of June 14, 2004
[…] him-self or herself and/or by "an Association designated
representative" (presumably this would include shop stewards), "or
professional staff or counsel" of the MEA (presumably this would
include both Wooten and Keenan).

                               -34-

_________________________________________________________________

Committee, No. 01-24, at 8-9 (Jan. 31, 2002) (interpreting
comparable section of the Municipal Public Employees Labor
Relations Law), citing Emporium Capwell Co. v. Western Addition
Community Organization, 420 U.S. 50, 95 S.Ct. 977 (1975). 
Section 1025(2)(E) does not grant an individual employee any
statutory right to be represented by a personal attorney or a
third party, as that would be in direct conflict with the
bargaining agent's status as the "sole and exclusive
representative for all of the employees in the bargaining unit." 
26 M.R.S.A. 1025(2)(B).  As Keenan explained in his subsequent
letter of June 26, the June 7 letter was intended to indicate
that MEA would not object to Alexander serving as his daughter's
personal representative under Article 8(F)(4).