MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
[…] alleged in the complaint are true."  Webb v. Haas, 665 A.2d 1005, 1009 
(Me. 1995).  "We examine the complaint in the light most favorable to 
[Miller] to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action 
or alleges facts that would entitle [Miller] to relief pursuant to some 
legal theory."  J.R.M., Inc. v. City of Portland, 669 A.2d 159, 161 
(Me. 1995).

   [6] The relationships between Miller, MTA and the University are 
governed by the University of Maine System Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. 
 1021-1035 (1988 & Supp.1996).  Pursuant to section 1027(2), MTA, as 
the bargaining agent for Miller, is "prohibited from . . . interfering 
with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights 
guaranteed in section 1023. . . ." Section 1023 provides:

     No one may directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate,
     restrain, coerce or discriminate against university . . . 
     employees . . . in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given,