MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
[…] or alleges facts that would entitle [Miller] to relief pursuant to some 
legal theory."  J.R.M., Inc. v. City of Portland, 669 A.2d 159, 161 
(Me. 1995).

   [6] The relationships between Miller, MTA and the University are 
governed by the University of Maine System Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. 
 1021-1035 (1988 & Supp.1996).  Pursuant to section 1027(2), MTA, as 
the bargaining agent for Miller, is "prohibited from . . . interfering 
with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights 
guaranteed in section 1023. . . ." Section 1023 provides:

     No one may directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate,
     restrain, coerce or discriminate against university . . . 
     employees . . . in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, 
     voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of 
     organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of 
     representation and collective bargaining, or in the free   
     exercise of any other right under this chapter.

The Act authorizes the Board to remedy prohibited acts.  26 M.R.S.A. 
 1029 (Supp. 1996).

   [7] Recently, in Brown v. Maine State Employees Ass'n, 1997 Me. 24, 
690 A.2d 956 (Me. 1997), in construing nearly identical language in the