Troy A. Langley v. State of Maine Dept. of Transportation and MSEA,
[…] Langley attempts to tie the manager's statement to the alleged -2- _________________________________________________________________________________________ For the purposes of deciding the State's motion to dismiss, we must consider the complaint in the light most favorable to Langley to determine if it states a claim upon which relief may be granted. In doing so, we will accept all allegations in the complaint as true. See, e.g., Brown v. Maine State Employees Association, 690 A.2d 956, 958 (Me. 1997); McNally v. Town of Freeport, 414 A.2d 904, 905 (Me. 1980). Section 979-(C)(1)(A) makes it unlawful for an employer to interfere with, restrain or coerce an employee in the exercise of rights guaranteed in §979-B. Section 979-B states: No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against state employees or a group of state employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntar- ily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. The focus of §979-B, which is labeled "Right of state employees to join labor organizations," is on the rights of representation and collective bargaining granted by the Act.