Troy A. Langley v. State of Maine Dept. of Transportation and MSEA,
[…] See, 26 M.R.S.A. §979-F(2)(E). The duty of fair representation is breached only when a union's conduct toward a bargaining unit member is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith. Lundrigan v. MLRB, 482 A.2d 834 (Me. 1984), Brown v. MSEA, 690 A.2d 956 (Me. 1997). See also, Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, (1967). The duty derives from section 979-C(2)(A) of SELRA, which prohibits an employee organization from "interfering, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B." Section 979-B, in turn, provides: No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against state employees or a group of state employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other rights under this chapter. The MLRB has held and continues to hold that the duty of fair representation provided by Maine law is comparable to the duty of fair representation under the National Labor Relations Act. Whitzell v.