Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
State of Maine
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2003-2004
SCHOOL SYSTEMS WITH
EARLY KINDERGARTEN OR 4-YEAR-OLDS PROGRAMS
4 Year
School Olds Early
Administrative Unit Town Name School Name Program Kdgn # Students
         
Alexander Alexander Alexander Elementary X 13
Augusta Augusta Hussey Elementary X 26
Augusta Augusta Sylvio J. Gilbert School X 29
Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Primary X 16
Brewer Brewer Capri Street School X 15
Bridgewater Bridgewater Bridgewater Grammar X 1
Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Elementary X 5
Calais Calais Calais Elementary X 32
Caribou Caribou Teague Park School X 75
Caswell Caswell Dawn F. Barnes Elementary X 4
Charlotte Charlotte Charlotte Elementary X 6
Cranberry Isles Cranberry Isles Islesford Elementary X 0
Dedham Dedham Dedham School X 19
Easton Easton Easton Elementary X 13
Eastport Eastport Eastport Elementary X 13
Fayette Fayette Fayette Central School X 13
Freeport Freeport Morse Street School X 6
Greenbush Greenbush Helen S. Dunn Elementary X 12
Hermon Hermon Hermon Elementary X 26
Limestone Limestone Limestone Community X 17
Machias Machias Rose M. Gaffney Elementary X 7
Madawaska Madawaska Madawaska Elementary X 48
New Sweden New Sweden New Sweden Consolidated X 1
Pembroke Pembroke Pembroke Elementary X 10
Perry Perry Perry Elementary X 5
Princeton Princeton Princeton Elementary X 10
Richmond Richmond Marcia Buker School X 38
Vanceboro Vanceboro Vanceboro Elementary X 4
Waterville Waterville George J. Mitchell School X 19
Woodland Woodland Woodland Consolidated X 5
SAD # 1 Mapleton Mapleton Elementary X 29
SAD # 1 Presque Isle Pine Street Elementary X 8
SAD # 1 Presque Isle Skyway Educ. Learning Ctr X 64
SAD # 4 Parkman Carroll L. McKusick School X 18
SAD #11 Gardiner Pray Street School X 30
SAD #13 Moscow Moscow Elementary X 19
SAD #14 Danforth East Grand School X 14
SAD #20 Fort Fairfield Fort Fairfield Elementary X 24
SAD #21 Newburgh Newburgh Elementary X 16
SAD #23 Carmel Carmel Elementary X 22
SAD #23 Levant Levant Elementary X 18
SAD #24 Van Buren Gateway Elementary X 25
SAD #25 Stacyville Katahdin Elementary X X 24
SAD #27 Eagle Lake Eagle Lake Elementary X 10
SAD #27 Fort Kent Fort Kent Elementary X 43
SAD #27 St. Francis St. Francis Elementary X 4
SAD #27 Wallagrass Wallagrass Elementary X 14
SAD #29 Houlton Houlton Elementary X 60
SAD #29 Monticello Wellington School X 9
SAD #32 Ashland Ashland Central School X 13
SAD #33 Frenchville Dr. Levesque School X 20
SAD #34 Belfast East Belfast School X 16
SAD #34 Swanville Kermit S. Nickerson School X 14
SAD #35 Eliot Eliot Elementary X 50
SAD #35 South Berwick Central School X 74
SAD #38 Etna Etna-Dixmont Elementary X 21
SAD #39 Sumner Hartford-Sumner Elementary X 31
SAD #42 Mars Hill Fort Street School X 24
SAD #43 Mexico Meroby Elementary School X 13
SAD #43 Rumford Rumford Elementary X 14
SAD #45 Washburn Washburn District Elem X 24
SAD #47 Oakland Ralph M. Atwood School X 30
SAD #48 Corinna Corinna Elementary X 16
SAD #48 Hartland Hartland Consolidated X 23
SAD #48 Newport Newport Elementary School X 29
SAD #48 Palmyra Palmyra Consolidated School X 23
SAD #49 Fairfield Fairfield Primary X 72
SAD #52 Turner Turner Primary School X 13
SAD #53 Pittsfield Manson Park School X 29
SAD #56 Searsport Searsport Elementary X 31
SAD #57 Lyman Cousens Memorial School X 11
SAD #59 Athens Athens Elementary X 12
SAD #59 Starks Starks Elementary X 8
SAD #62 Pownal Pownal Elementary X 15
SAD #63 Eddington Eddington School X 15
SAD #67 Lincoln Ella Burr School X 18
SAD #67 Mattawamkeag Dr. Carl E. Troutt School X 3
SAD #70 Hodgdon SAD 70 Elementary X 26
SAD #71 Kennebunk Cousens School X 10
SAD #77 East Machias Bay Ridge School X 6
SAD #77 East Machias Mary C. Burns School X 13
SAD #77 Machiasport Fort O'Brien School X 9
Unorganized Territories Connor Twp Connor Consolidated X 4
Unorganized Territories Edmunds Twp Edmunds Consolidated X 6
Unorganized Territories Kingman Twp Kingman Elementary X 3
Unorganized Territories Benedicta Benedicta Elementary School X 1
Unorganized Territories Sinclair Twp Patrick Therriault School X 4
Indian Island Indian Island Indian Island School X 12
Peter Dana Point Peter Dana Point Indian Township School X 13
Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Beatrice Rafferty School X 15
CSD # 8 Aurora Airline Community School X 4
Number of districts: 69
Number of schools: 91
Number of students: 1,659