Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
State of Maine
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2000-2001
SCHOOL SYSTEMS WITH
ALL-DAY KINDERGARTEN
# Students
Eligible for
School All-Day
Administrative Unit Town Name School Name Kindergarten
Alexander Alexander Alexander Elementary 7
Appleton Appleton Appleton Village School 12
Augusta Augusta Hussey Elementary 54
Augusta Augusta Gilbert Elementary 59
Augusta Augusta Farrington Elementary 38
Augusta Augusta Lincoln Elementary 35
Baileyville Baileyville Woodland Elementary 23
Bangor Bangor Fruit Street School 68
Bangor Bangor Abraham Lincoln School 48
Bangor Bangor Vine Street School 41
Bangor Bangor Downeast School 78
Bangor Bangor Fourteenth Street School 41
Bath Bath Huse Kindergarten Center 89
Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Primary 228
Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Consolidated 15
Brewer Brewer Capri Street School 103
Bristol Bristol Bristol Consolidated 21
Brooklin Brooklin Brooklin School 4
Calais Calais Calais Elementary 46
Dedham Dedham Dedham School 18
East Millinocket East Millinocket Opal Myrick Elementary 38
Eastport Eastport Eastport Elementary 20
Fayette Fayette Fayette Central School 11
Georgetown Georgetown Georgetown Central 11
Greenbush Greenbush Helen S. Dunn Elementary 15
Greenville Greenville Nickerson Elementary 19
Harmony Harmony Harmony Elementary 10
Hermon Hermon Hermon Elementary 65
Hope Hope Hope Elementary 12
Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson Village School 18
Jonesport Jonesport Jonesport Elementary 15
Lamoine Lamoine Lamoine Consolidated 11
Lincolnville Lincolnville Lincolnville Central 17
Litchfield Litchfield Libby-Tozier School 42
Machias Machias Rose M. Gaffney School 35
Milford Milford Dr. Lewis S. Libby School 43
Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Central 13
Orono Orono Asa C. Adams School 39
Otis Otis Beech Hill School 12
Palermo Palermo Palermo Consolidated 15
Pembroke Pembroke Pembroke Elementary 13
Peru Peru Peru Elementary 20
Portland Portland Marada Adams School 32
Portland Portland Harrison Lyseth Elementary 89
Portland Portland Howard C. Reiche Community 103
Portland Portland Riverton School 90
Portland Portland Jack Elementary 27
Princeton Princeton Princeton Elementary 12
Rangeley Rangeley Rangeley Lakes Regional 14
Raymond Raymond Raymond Elementary 58
Reed Plt. Reed Plt. Wytopitlock Elementary 1
Shirley Shirley Shirley Elementary 2
Somerville Somerville Somerville Elementary 4
South Bristol South Bristol South Bristol Elementary 13
South Portland South Portland Brown Elementary 35
South Portland South Portland Kaler Elementary 19
South Portland South Portland Dyer Elementary 36
South Portland South Portland Redbank Village School 23
South Portland South Portland Hamlin Elementary 16
South Portland South Portland Skillin Elementary 64
South Portland South Portland Small Elementary 37
Southport Southport Southport Central School 4
Surry Surry Surry Elementary 10
Trenton Trenton Trenton Elementary 21
Vanceboro Vanceboro Vanceboro Elementary 1
Waterville Waterville George J. Mitchell School 115
Wesley Wesley Wesley Elementary 1
Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield Elementary 36
Windsor Windsor Windsor Elementary 28
Winthrop Winthrop Winthrop Grade School 56
Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset Primary School 38
SAD # 3 Brooks Morse Memorial School 27
SAD # 3 Liberty Walker Memorial School 29
SAD # 3 Monroe Monroe Elementary 10
SAD # 3 Troy Troy Central School 13
SAD # 3 Unity Unity Elementary 18
SAD # 3 Thorndike Mt. View Elementary 28
SAD # 4 Cambridge Cambridge Elementary 5
SAD # 4 Guilford Guilford Primary 15
SAD # 4 Parkman Carroll L. McKusick School 16
SAD # 4 Sangerville Abbie Fowler School 11
SAD # 4 Wellington Wellington Elementary 1
SAD # 5 Rockland MacDougal School 61
SAD # 5 South Thomaston Gilford Butler School 21
SAD # 8 Vinalhaven Lincoln Elementary 14
SAD #12 Jackman Forest Hills Consolidated 13
SAD #14 Danforth East Grand School 10
SAD #16 Hallowell Hall-Dale Primary School 69
SAD #19 Lubec Lubec Consolidated 11
SAD #20 Fort Fairfield Fort Fairfield Elementary 35
SAD #23 Carmel Carmel Elementary 32
SAD #23 Levant Levant Elementary 37
SAD #24 Van Buren Gateway Elementary 26
SAD #26 Eastbrook Cave Hill School 9
SAD #28 Camden Elm Street School 49
SAD #30 Springfield Edith A. Lombard School 14
SAD #30 Winn Lee/Winn School 12
SAD #31 Enfield Enfield Station Elementary 39
SAD #36 Livermore Livermore Elementary 82
SAD #37 Addison Daniel W. Merritt School 11
SAD #37 Cherryfield Cherryfield Elementary 10
SAD #37 Columbia Falls Columbia Falls Elementary 16
SAD #37 Harrington Harrington Elementary 9
SAD #37 Milbridge Milbridge Elementary 9
SAD #38 Etna Etna-Dixmont Elementary 30
SAD #43 Mexico Meroby Elementary 53
SAD #43 Rumford Rumford Elementary 49
SAD #44 Andover Andover Elementary 10
SAD #44 Bethel Crescent Park School 39
SAD #44 Woodstock Woodstock School 13
SAD #45 Washburn Washburn District Elem 26
SAD #46 Dexter Dexter Primary School 46
SAD #46 Garland Garland Elementary 23
SAD #47 Belgrade Belgrade Central School 34
SAD #47 Oakland Ralph M. Atwood School 62
SAD #47 Sidney James H. Bean School 41
SAD #49 Clinton Clinton Elementary 40
SAD #56 Frankfort Frankfort Elementary 8
SAD #56 Searsport Searsport Elementary 34
SAD #56 Stockton Springs Stockton Springs Elementary 13
SAD #58 Eustis Stratton Elementary 8
SAD #58 Kingfield Kingfield Elementary 20
SAD #58 Phillips Phillips Primary 23
SAD #58 Strong Strong Elementary 20
SAD #61 Naples Songo Locks School 80
SAD #63 Eddington Eddington School 26
SAD #63 Holden Holden School 27
SAD #65 Matincus Isle Matinicus Elementary 1
SAD #67 Mattawamkeag Dr. Carl E. Troutt School 7
SAD #67 Lincoln Ella Burr School 68
SAD #68 Charleston Charleston Elementary 11
SAD #68 Dover-Foxcroft Morton Avenue Elementary 57
SAD #68 Monson Monson Elementary 11
SAD #74 Anson Mark Emery Elementary 14
SAD #74 Anson Garret Schenck Elementary 17
SAD #74 Embden Embden Elementary 11
SAD #74 New Portland Central Elementary 18
SAD #74 Solon Solon Elementary 15
SAD #75 Harpswell West Harpswell Elementary 14
SAD #75 Harpswell Harpswell Islands School 22
SAD #77 Cutler Bay Ridge School 8
SAD #77 East Machias Elm Street School 20
SAD #77 Machiasport Fort O'Brien School 7
SAD #77 Whiting Whiting Village School 3
Unorganized Territories Kingman Township Kingman Elementary 5
Unorganized Territories Rockwood Twp Rockwood Elementary 4
Indian Island Indian Island Indian Island School 14
Peter Dana Point Peter Dana Point Indian Township School 14
Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Beatrice Rafferty School 16
CSD # 8 Aurora Airline Community School 3
CSD # 9 Dyer Brook So. Aroostook CSD School 26
CSD #13 Deer Isle Deer Isle Elementary 36
CSD #14 Damariscotta Great Salt Bay Community School 47
Students  
   
Public Eligible All-Day Kindergarten: 4,463
Total Public Kindergarten: 13,769
% All-Day Kindergarten: 32.41%
Programs  
   
# Districts offering all-day K: 97
# Districts with Kindergarten: 224
% of Districts with Kindergarten  
offering All-Day-K: 43.30%
Schools  
   
# Schools offering All-Day-K: 153
# Schools with Kindergarten: 400
% of Schools with Kindergarten  
offering all-day K: 38.25%
Notes:
All students may not participate in an all-day kindergarten program even though it is offered.
Many programs offer parents the choice of half-day or all-day kindergarten.
Many programs offer all-day kindergarten on a part-time basis: for example, 3 days per week,
or for only part of the school year.