Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
State of Maine
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
1999-2000
SCHOOL SYSTEMS WITH
ALL-DAY KINDERGARTEN
# Students
School All-Day
Administrative Unit Town Name School Name Kindergarten
Appleton Appleton Appleton Village School 20
Bangor Bangor Fruit Street School 83
Bangor Bangor Abraham Lincoln School 67
Bangor Bangor Vine Street School 69
Bangor Bangor Downeast School 71
Bangor Bangor Fourteenth Street School 25
Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Primary 231
Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Consolidated 16
Bristol Bristol Bristol Consolidated 24
Brooklin Brooklin Brooklin School 6
Dedham Dedham Dedham School 14
Eastport Eastport Eastport Elementary 19
Georgetown Georgetown Georgetown Central 16
Greenbush Greenbush Helen S. Dunn Elementary 18
Harmony Harmony Harmony Elementary 10
Hermon Hermon Hermon Elementary 78
Hope Hope Hope Elementary 13
Jonesport Jonesport Jonesport Elementary 15
Lincolnville Lincolnville Lincolnville Central 20
Litchfield Litchfield Libby-Tozier School 44
Machias Machias Rose M. Gaffney School 43
Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Central 16
Palermo Palermo Palermo Consolidated 18
Portland Portland Jack Elementary 32
Rangeley Rangeley Rangeley Lakes Regional 14
Raymond Raymond Jordan Small School 60
Reed Plt. Reed Plt. Wytopitlock Elementary 4
South Bristol South Bristol South Bristol Elementary 6
South Portland South Portland Brown Elementary 37
South Portland South Portland Kaler Elementary 20
South Portland South Portland Dyer Elementary 40
South Portland South Portland Redbank Elementary 34
South Portland South Portland Hamlin Elementary 14
South Portland South Portland Skillin Elementary 80
South Portland South Portland Small Elementary 23
Southport Southport Southport Central School 2
Trenton Trenton Trenton Elementary 14
Vanceboro Vanceboro Vanceboro Elementary 1
Waterville Waterville Waterville Kindergarten Ctr 132
Wesley Wesley Wesley Elementary 2
Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield Elementary 24
Windsor Windsor Windsor Elementary 32
SAD # 3 Brooks Morse Memorial School 15
SAD # 3 Liberty Walker Memorial School 15
SAD # 3 Monroe Monroe Elementary 9
SAD # 3 Troy Troy Central School 13
SAD # 3 Unity Unity Elementary 27
SAD # 3 Thorndike Mt. View Elementary 21
SAD # 4 Cambridge Cambridge Elementary 7
SAD # 4 Guilford Guilford Primary 15
SAD # 4 Parkman Carroll L. McKusick School 7
SAD # 4 Sangerville Abbie Fowler School 17
SAD # 4 Wellington Wellington Elementary 4
SAD # 8 Vinalhaven Lincoln Elementary 17
SAD #12 Jackman Forest Hills Consolidated 11
SAD #14 Danforth East Grand School 12
SAD #19 Lubec Lubec Consolidated 19
SAD #20 Fort Fairfield Fort Fairfield Elementary 45
SAD #23 Carmel Carmel Elementary 30
SAD #23 Levant Levant Elementary 42
SAD #26 Eastbrook Cave Hill School 12
SAD #30 Springfield Edith A. Lombard School 10
SAD #30 Winn Lee/Winn School 9
SAD #37 Addison Daniel W. Merritt School 19
SAD #37 Cherryfield Cherryfield Elementary 14
SAD #37 Columbia Falls Columbia Falls Elementary 7
SAD #37 Harrington Harrington Elementary 12
SAD #37 Milbridge Milbridge Elementary 13
SAD #38 Etna Etna-Dixmont Elementary 30
SAD #43 Mexico Meroby Elementary 42
SAD #43 Rumford Rumford Elementary 52
SAD #58 Eustis Stratton Elementary 19
SAD #58 Kingfield Kingfield Elementary 27
SAD #58 Phillips Phillips Primary 24
SAD #58 Strong Strong Elementary 16
SAD #63 Eddington Eddington School 27
SAD #63 Holden Holden School 34
SAD #67 Mattawamkeag Dr. Carl E. Troutt School 15
SAD #68 Charleston Charleston Elementary 22
SAD #75 Harpswell West Harpswell Elementary 13
SAD #77 Cutler Bay Ridge School 6
SAD #77 East Machias Elm Street School 25
SAD #77 Machiasport Fort O'Brien School 10
SAD #77 Whiting Whiting Village School 1
Unorganized Territories Kingman Township Kingman Elementary 6
Unorganized Territories Sinclair Township Patrick Therriault School 6
Indian Island Indian Island Indian Island School 16
Peter Dana Point Peter Dana Point Indian Township School 22
Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Beatrice Rafferty School 9
CSD # 8 Aurora Airline Community School 6
CSD # 9 Dyer Brook So. Aroostook CSD School 19
CSD #13 Deer Isle Deer Isle Elementary 33
CSD #14 Damariscotta Great Salt Bay Community School 48
Students
Public Eligible All-Day Kindergarten: 2457
Total Public Kindergarten: 14,256
Percent All-Day Kindergarten: 17.23%
Programs
# Districts offering all-day K: 59
# Districts with Kindergarten: 224
Percent of Districts with Kindergarten
offering all-day K: 26.34%
Notes:
All students may not participate in an all-day kindergarten program even though it is offered.
Many programs offer parents the choice of half-day or all-day kindergarten.
Many programs offer all-day kindergarten on a part-time basis: for example, 3 days per week.