STATE OF MAINE                         MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] This
situation is the converse of that described in the last paragraph
of Section 962(7)(B)(2) of the Act and that alone may warrant the
result reached herein.  For the above reasons, the hearing
examiner concludes that O'Connor Leasing II is not a public
employer within the meaning of the Act.
        
     While the question need not be reached in the circumstances
of this case, the hearing examiner offers the following as
guidance to future petitioners who are urging that an ostensibly
private entity is a public employer within the meaning of Section
962(7)(B).  A prerequisite to a determination of public employer
status pursuant to sub-paragraph B is a determination that the
employer in the particular case "is not covered by any other
state or federal collective bargaining law."  In the overwhelming
majority of cases the other state or federal law involved will be
the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, which is
administered by the National Labor Relations Board ("NLRB").  The
MLRB has no special expertise in applying the myriad dollar-