Lee Academy Education Assoc. and Lee Academy Board of Trustees, No. 87-UD-05
[…] A threshold requirement[fn]1 in every unit determination is that the
employer, whose employee classifications are being considered for
inclusion into a proposed bargaining unit, must be a public employer,
within the definition of 26 M.R.S.A. 962(7) (Pamph. 1986). The mere
fact that an employer is a private corporation is not dispositive of
the question of whether that entity is a public employer within the
meaning of the Act. The Law Court has addressed this issue as
follows:
Plaintiff's contention that a private corporation can-
not be a "public employer" is also without merit. Section
962(7) provides that a "public employer," for purposes of
the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act ("the
Act") (26 M.R.S.A. ch. 9-A), includes "any officer, board,
commission, council, committee or other persons or body
acting on behalf of any municipality or town . . . or of
any school . . . district." (Emphasis added) The Act
defines "person" as an individual, corporation, partnership,
_______________
1 Although there are no burdens of proof in unit proceedings, Rule