As the hearing examiner pointed out at page 42 of the D.O.T. decision, temporary assignment to policy formulation work, even for periods as long as one year, does not require a J-1 exclusion, either during the term of such temporary assignment or thereafter. Second, if filling in on a short-term basis for exempt employees constituted adequate grounds for exclusionary designations, there would be many more such exclusions than necessary. Consistent with the provisions of Section 979-E(1) of the Act, supervisory employees are individuals in executive departments whose responsibilities include "such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or . . . exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment -28- of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards." Since implementation of established policy is inherent in the job of every supervisor in State service, such involvement alone does not mandate exclusion from the ambit of the Act.