Searsport and Laborer's Local 327, No. 17-UDA-01, affirming No. 16-UD-09. Town of Searsport appealed to Superior Court filed Nov. 2, 2016.
[…] We agree with the Hearing Examiner's conclusion that the WWTP Chief Operator/Superintendent is not excluded from [end of page 4] coverage of the Act under either §962(6)(B) or §962(6)(D) for the following reasons.[fn]1 Sections 962(6) (B) and 962(6)(D) are similar with respect to the appointment process, as both require the employee to be "appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution [for a term] by the executive head or body of the public employer." Although both use the words "appointed to office" at the start of this clause, paragraph B expressly requires the appointment to be "for a specified term of office," while paragraph D requires it to be "for an unspecified term."