Searsport and Laborer's Local 327, No. 17-UDA-01, affirming No. 16-UD-09. Town of Searsport appealed to Superior Court filed Nov. 2, 2016.
[…] . . .
D. Who is a department head or division head appointed
to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution
for an unspecified term by the executive head or body
of the public employer;
26 M.R.S. §962(6) .
The Town argues that the WWTP Chief Operator/Superintendent
should be excluded pursuant to §962(6)(B) or, alternatively,
should be excluded as a department or division head under
§962(6) (D). We agree with the Hearing Examiner's conclusion that
the WWTP Chief Operator/Superintendent is not excluded from
[end of page 4]
coverage of the Act under either §962(6)(B) or §962(6)(D) for the
following reasons.[fn]1
Sections 962(6) (B) and 962(6)(D) are similar with respect to
the appointment process, as both require the employee to be
"appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution
[for a term] by the executive head or body of the public
employer." Although both use the words "appointed to office" at
the start of this clause, paragraph B expressly requires the
appointment to be "for a specified term of office," while
paragraph D requires it to be "for an unspecified term." Thus,