STATE OF MAINE
[…] through Friday, all may (but are not required to) respond to alarm
calls. While the per diem firefighters can respond to pager calls
when they are off-duty (and those who live in Paris often do so),
per diems who live out of town often report to their own town's
fire station to provide "mutual aid" to the Paris department.
[end of page 4]
The per diem Firefighter and Fire Captain positions are those
at issue in this proceeding. Unless discussing differences
between them, both classifications will be referred to as per diem
firefighters in this decision. Section 966 (1) of the Act pro-
vides that "anyone excepted from the definition of public employee
under section 962 may not be included in a bargaining unit."
Section 962(6)(G) excludes from the statutory definition of
"public employee" any person "[w]ho is a temporary, seasonal or
on-call employee." The Town contends that the per diem fire-
fighters are "on-call" employees and exempt from the coverage of
the Act.