AFSCME and Penobscot County Sheriff's Department, affirmed by 14-UCA-01.
[…] The tentative schedule is made on the Wednesday preceding the Sunday on which the schedule starts, and is made final on that Friday. 34. Sheriff Ross testified that he could not operate the jail within the standards under which he is obligated to operate it without the flexibility of using part-time employees. DISCUSSION Section 966(3) of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law provides: 3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation. Chapter 11, Section 6(3) of the Board Rules reiterates the statutory requirements of 966(3), and further provides that a unit clarification petition may be denied if the petition requests the [end of page 8] clarification of unit placement questions which could have been but were not raised prior to the conclusion of negotiations which resulted in an agreement containing a bargaining unit description. The parties do not dispute that three of the four requirements are present here: AFSCME is the certified bargaining agent for the corrections line bargaining unit, there is no question regarding representation, and the parties have been unable to reach agreement on the issue of whether part-time employees should be included in the bargaining unit. The parties do not agree, however, on whether the circumstances surrounding the formation of the bargaining unit have changed sufficiently to warrant modification of the unit. "The requirement for changed circumstances is a 'threshold question' in a unit clarification proceeding." AFSCME Council 93 and Town of Sanford, 08-UC-02, at 12 (MLRB July 23, 2008), quoting MSAD No. 14 and East Grand Teachers Association, No. 83-A-09, at 7 (MLRB Aug. 24, 1983).