STATE OF MAINE
[…] Town of Kittery and Teamsters Local No. 48, No. 83-A-02, slip op. at 4 (MLRB Feb. 7, 1983). In Kittery, the Board recognized that including both groups of employees in the same unit could result in a conflict of loyalties on the part of the supervisors between that owed to the employer and that felt for fellow unit members. The Board found that such conflict could interfere with effective supervision. Section 966(1) of Title 26 provides the hearing officer ample assistance in identifying situations where conflicting interests and loyalties may arise. Section 966(1) states, in relevant part: [end of page 14] In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning or overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. Under the first prong of the test set forth in Sec. 966(1), the hearing examiner must assess whether the principal functions of the supervisory positions involve scheduling, assigning, overseeing, or reviewing the work of subordinates.