STATE OF MAINE
[…] rejected if it is unreasonable or if the statute or regulation plainly compels a contrary result.
Cheney v. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 2016 ME 105, ¶6, 144 A.3d 45; Lippitt v. Bd.  of
Certification/or Geologists & Soil Scientists, 2014 ME 42, ¶17, 88 A.3d 154.



     III.   Discussion

      The issue before the Court is whether there is evidence in the record to support the finding 
that the Town's breach of Ground Rule #6 by late introduction of issues does not constitute a 
failure to negotiate in good faith pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 965(1)(C). The statute states:

            Negotiations.  It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining 
         agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of 
         this chapter, their mutual obligation:
            ...
             C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, 
         working conditions and contract grievance arbitration, except that by such