The following undisputed evidence supports our conclusion that the Maine Veterans' Homes is administered by individuals responsible to public officials and is, accordingly, a public employer subject to this Board's jurisdiction under the MPELRL. Title 37-B M.R.S.A. 603 clearly vests the duty of administering the homes in the Board of Trustees. Section 604 requires the Board to adopt rules necessary to administer the homes, and Section 606 completely restricts the authority of the titular administrator(s) to administer the homes "in accordance with the rules, guidelines and general policies established by the board." We conclude that the Board of Trustees administers the homes and, as explained below, they are responsible to public officials, namely, the Governor and the Legislature.