Powers McGuire v. University of Maine System, MLRB No. 93-37
[…] DISCUSSION
Standing
     In its response to the complaint, as amended, the University
alleges that McGuire lacks standing to bring a charge of viola-
tion of 26 M.R.S.A.  1027(1)(E).  Although the University failed
to pursue this defense, either during oral argument at hearing or
in its posthearing brief, we will address it, since standing to
complain is an essential element of the Board's authority to hear
prohibited practices complaints.  We decline to find that only a
bargaining agent may assert a violation of section 1027(1)(E). 

     Section 1027(1)(E) prohibits any employer covered by the Act
from "refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent
of its employees as required by section 1026."  The requirements
of section 1026 focus on the actual bargaining process leading up
to and including the execution of a collective bargaining
agreement.15  As such, these aspects of the duty to bargain run
specifically between the employer and the bargaining agent and