Powers McGuire v. University of Maine System, MLRB No. 93-37
[…] -15-
                              
v. City of Waterville, No. 78-19 (Me.L.R.B. July 21, 1978).  

     Our interpretation is also supported by two statutory
provisions.  Under section 1025(2)(E) employees may bring
grievances to employers and have those grievances adjusted
without the intervention of the bargaining agent, as long as the
adjustment is not inconsistent with any agreement that is in
effect and the bargaining agent has been given the opportunity 
to be present at grievance resolution meetings.19  Moreover,
section 1029(2) of the Act, which specifies who may file
prohibited practices complaints with the Board, states, in part: 

          2.  Complaints.  The university, any university
     employee, any university employee organization, the
     academy, any academy employee, any academy employee
     organization, the technical colleges, any technical
     college employee, any technical college employee
     organization, or any bargaining agent which believes
     that any person, the university, any university
     employee, any university employee organization, the
     academy, any academy employee, any academy employee
     organization, the technical colleges, any technical
     college employee, any technical college employee
     organization or any bargaining agent has engaged in or
     is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a
     complaint with the executive director of the board
     stating the charges in that regard.   
    
While this provision cannot be taken literally, but rather should
be interpreted so as not to produce an absurd result,20 permitting
an individual bargaining unit member to bring a complaint
regarding an alleged unilateral change that directly affects him