Bruce J. Geroux, member of IAFF, v. City of Old Town, No. 84-31, Interim
[…] This letter resulted from a Union meeting at which the members voted
on whether to continue to pursue the grievance.  Geroux was not given
a copy of the letter.


                               DECISION

     Geroux charges that the City Manager violated Section 964(1)(C) by
improperly limiting the subject matter of the bilateral grievance com-
mittee's inquiry to the alleged "language problem," thereby preventing
consideration of Geroux's pay grievance.[fn]1  In addition, we noted in
our interim decision and order that the City Manager's attempt to go
_______________

     l Section 964(1)(C) prohibits public employers from "[d]ominating or
interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any
employee organization."

                                 -5-

back to the union grievance committee on March 1 could support the
charge that the City Manager was attempting to influence the way in
which the Union handled the grievance.  Having had the benefit of a